Insight News

Tuesday
Sep 02nd

Legislators meet and greet at the Minnesota State Fair

E-mail Print PDF
Fairgoers can let their opinion be known on a number of state issues by participating in the annual Minnesota State Fair Poll at the House of Representatives booth during the fair’s 12-day run, Aug. 23- Sept. 3.
This year’s questions cover such topics as employers requiring employee’s to turn over social media passwords as terms of employment; a helmet requirement for motorcyclists; expand legalization of fireworks; and whether all school districts should be permitted to start school before Labor Day.

Although not scientific, ballot results give a heads up to what Minnesotans think about some high-profile issues. A list of this year’s poll questions is available on the House website, www.house.mn, and poll results should be available on the site Sept. 4.

The booth will be stocked with information introducing fairgoers to state government and to help them better understand the legislative process.

The exhibit will be located in the northeast corner of the Education Building on Cosgrove Street just north of Dan Patch Avenue.

It has been a long-standing tradition that House members make themselves available to answer questions and meet with the public.

The following is a list of representatives, as of Aug. 17, planning to attend, including dates, times and the district they represent:  

Thursday, Aug. 23
10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Joe Atkins (39B), Rep. Rick Hansen (39A)
Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Leon Lillie (55A)
2 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Rep. Phyllis Kahn (59B)

Saturday, Aug 25
10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Steve Drazkowski (28B), Rep. Kelby Woodard (25B)
Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Paul Torkelson (21B)
2 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Rep. Rena Moran (65A), Rep. Joe Mullery (58A)

Sunday, Aug. 26
Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Bob Barrett (17B)
Updated Aug. 21, 2012Monday, Aug. 27
2 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Rep. Andrea Kieffer (56B)
4 p.m. to 6 p.m.: Rep. Tom Hackbarth (48A)

Tuesday, Aug. 28
Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Jim Abeler (48B)
2 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Rep. Denise Dittrich (47A)

Wednesday, Aug.29
10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Jean Wagenius (62B)

Thursday, Aug. 30
Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Phyllis Kahn (59B)

Friday, Aug. 31
10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Lyndon Carlson Sr. (45B), Rep. Pam Myhra (40A)
Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Bruce Anderson (19A)

Saturday, Sept. 1
Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Paul Anderson (13A)
2 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Rep. Joe Mullery (58A), Rep. Ron Shimanski (18A)

Sunday, Sept. 2
Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Bob Barrett (17B), Rep. Phyllis Kahn (59B)
2 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Rep. Glenn Gruenhagen (25A)
 

Recent Comments

Powered by Disqus



Facebook Twitter RSS Image Map

Latest show

Business & Community Service Network